Doug McClure

Doug McClure

Birthday: 11 May 1935, Glendale, California, USA
Birth Name: Douglas Osborne McClure
Height: 185 cm
Douglas Osborne McClure was born on May 11, 1935 in Glendale, California. Educated at UCLA, this blond leading man long made a career of apparent agelessness. He played one young sidekick after another through numerous movies and one television series after another, playing 20ish roles into his late 40s. Although he made more than 500 appearances i... Show more »
Douglas Osborne McClure was born on May 11, 1935 in Glendale, California. Educated at UCLA, this blond leading man long made a career of apparent agelessness. He played one young sidekick after another through numerous movies and one television series after another, playing 20ish roles into his late 40s. Although he made more than 500 appearances in his career (counting television episodes separately), he is undoubtedly best remembered as Trampas in the series The Virginian (1962) and Backtrack! (1969). McClure was fighting cancer the last couple of years before his death; despite this, he continued working, appearing in Maverick (1994) as one of the gamblers, as well as in Riders in the Storm (1995) and episodes of Burke's Law (1994) and Kung Fu: The Legend Continues (1993) which did not appear until after his death. Doug McClure died at age 59 of lung cancer on February 5, 1995. Show less «